Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICIES

1.- Presentation and right of information

MindTraveler Bcn takes the protection of your privacy and personal data very seriously. Therefore, your personal information is kept secure and treated with the utmost care.

This data protection policy regulates access to and use of the service of the website www.mindtravelerbcn.com (hereinafter the "website"), which the entrepreneur and owner of www. mindtravelerbcn.com, MindTravelerBcn.COM (hereinafter MindTraveler Bcn), makes available to Users (hereinafter the "Users" or the "User") interested in the products and/or services offered by MindTraveler Bcn.

2.- Processing of personal data, purpose of processing and consent to the transfer of data

The data of the Users collected through the registration forms are used by MindTraveler Bcn with the purpose of improving communication with Users of the website who are interested in contracting the services of MindTraveler Bcn.

2.1. Processing of personal data by MindTraveler Bcn

We inform you that your personal contact data will be incorporated into an automated file owned by MindTraveler Bcn and used to process your orders, to clean up your data, and to send you newsletters and commercial and promotional communications related to the services of MindTraveler Bcn by letter, telephone, e-mail, SMS/MMS, or by other equivalent electronic communication means and this under the provisions of Law 15/1999, of December 13, Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD), Law 34/2002 of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce and Law 9/2014 of May 9, Telecommunications.

Likewise, and by accepting this Privacy Policy, the User accepts the retargeting email services through which commercial communications may be sent. The User consents that these commercial communications contain storage devices or advertising cookies that will be installed in his or her browser.

These email retargeting services are intended to provide more information about products or services that may interest the User by:

  • The installation of data storage and retrieval devices or cookies on terminal equipment in some of the e-mails sent to users.
  • Sending emails with commercial communications to which Cookies have been installed by visiting a website or by installation via email. In addition, in each commercial communication that contains cookies, the user will be informed of what type of cookies it contains and how to deactivate them. In any case, the user, by accepting the data protection and privacy policy of the Website, unless expressly mentioned otherwise by the user, expressly accepts that MindTraveler Bcn may use the cookies. In any case, the user has the possibility of configuring their browser to be warned of the reception of cookies and to prevent their installation on their computer. Please consult the instructions and manuals of your browser for further information. You can obtain more information about how cookies work at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/es/

2.2. Sending of commercial communications on behalf of third parties

By accepting this privacy policy, the user expressly consents that his or her personal data may be used to send him or her, by letter, telephone, e-mail, SMS/MMS, or other equivalent electronic communication means, advertising and commercial communications about products and services of companies related to the sectors of

  • Marketing or belonging to digital.
  • Telecommunications: Products and Services of telecommunications and technology.
  • Financial: Provided by financial, insurance and social security entities.
  • Leisure: Publishing, Tourism, Sports, Collecting, Photography, Hobbies, Transport, Gardening, Hobbies, Lotteries, lottery clubs, Communication and entertainment.
  • Consumer Goods: Electronics, Computers, Textiles, Image and Sound, Accessories, Home, Bazaar, Personal Care (Cosmetics, Perfumery, Parapharmacy, Advertising Pharmaceutical specialities) Furniture, Real Estate, Food and Drink, Health and Beauty, Office Equipment. Fashion and decoration.
  • Automotive: Products and Services related to the Automobile, Motorcycles and Trucks.
  • Energy and Water: Products related to Electricity, Hydrocarbons, Gas and Water.
  • NGOs: Products and Services related to NGOs and ideologies.
  • Jewellery and precious stones: Products and services related to jewellery, costume jewellery and precious stones.

We inform you that you can oppose at any time to the treatment of your data for this purpose, as well as request more information about the treatment and transfer of your personal data, by sending an e-mail to the following address MindTravelerBcn@gmail.com using the specific means recognized in the commercial communications themselves.

2.3. Data transfers

  1. a) Transfers to group companies: By accepting this data protection and privacy policy, the User expressly consents to his or her data being transferred to group companies.
  2. b) Transfers to third companies: We inform you that your data may be transferred to companies related to the sectors detailed in section 2.2 of this Privacy Policy. The purpose of the transfer will be the sending, by letter, telephone, e-mail, SMS/MMS, or other equivalent electronic communication means by these companies of information and commercial communications that may be of interest to you and always related to the aforementioned sectors.

2.4. Processing of data for statistical, segmentation and profiling purposes

We inform you that you consent to the processing of your data for the purposes of profiling and the segmentation of your data. The aforementioned processing may have as its purpose both the analysis and compilation of statistics in order to know the traffic and use of the Website by the Users, as well as the determination of their tastes and preferences in order to send them promotional information or advertising in accordance with their interests.

Specifically, by accepting this Privacy Policy, the user consents that their data may be associated with online identifiers provided by their devices, applications, tools and protocols, such as internet protocol addresses, session identifiers in the form of "cookies" or other identifiers. This may leave traces that, in particular, when combined with unique identifiers and other data received by servers, can be used to profile and identify individuals. In this regard, you explicitly consent to the use of your data for profiling, targeting and/or cleansing of your data for advertising purposes.

3.- Mandatory or optional nature of the information provided by the User and veracity of the data

The User guarantees that the personal data provided are true and is responsible for notifying MindTraveler Bcn of any changes to them. The User will be responsible, in any case, for the veracity of the data provided, and MindTraveler Bcn reserves the right to exclude from the registered services any User who has provided false data, without prejudice to any other actions that may be appropriate in law.

It is recommended that maximum diligence be exercised in the area of data protection through the use of security tools, and MindTraveler Bcn cannot be held responsible for any theft, modification or loss of illicit data.

4.- Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

You may address your communications and exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition at the email address MindTravelerBcn@gmail.

To exercise these rights it is necessary that you prove your identity by sending a photocopy of your National Identity Document or any other legally valid means.

5.- Security measures

MindTraveler Bcn maintains personal data protection security levels in accordance with the LOPD and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, which approved the Regulation of development of the LOPD containing personal data and has established all the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the data that the user provides through the website, without prejudice to informing you that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

MindTraveler Bcn undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with respect to the personal data contained in the automated file in accordance with applicable legislation, and to ensure that they are processed safely in any transfers that may occur.

6.- Changes

MindTraveler Bcn reserves the right to revise its Privacy Policy at any time it deems appropriate, in which case it will be communicated to the Users. For this reason, please check this privacy statement regularly to read the most recent version of the MindTraveler Bcn Privacy Policy

7.- Acceptance and Consent

The User declares that he or she has been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the automated processing of such data by MindTraveler Bcn, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.